About ACVS

The American College of Veterinary Surgeons (ACVS) sets the standards for advanced professionalism in veterinary surgery. The American Board of Veterinary Specialties recognizes ACVS as the veterinary specialty organization for veterinary surgery.

ACVS currently includes 2,519 Diplomates. Approximately 70 veterinarians earn their Diplomate credentials every year.

Committees

The date after a committee member's name indicates the year the member's term ends for their position on the committee, e.g., chair, assistant chair, director, assistant director. Committee positions end October 31, with new members' terms starting November 1, unless otherwise noted. LA and SA designate large animal and small animal species orientation.

ACVS Diplomates are encouraged to volunteer for committees and other ACVS activities. Visit the Volunteer Opportunities page to find volunteer opportunities featured throughout the year.


Board of Regents

Executive Committee & Foundation Officers
Ron McLaughlin (2024-SA), chair
Jan Hawkins (2024-LA), president
Bryden Stanley (2024-SA), president-elect
Julie Smith (2024-SA), treasurer
Ann Loew, chief executive officer

Regents & Foundation Directors
Chris Byron (2024-LA)
Laurent Guiot (2026-SA)
Ursula Krotscheck (2025-SA)
David Levine (2026-LA)
Cat MacPhail (2024-SA)
Annette McCoy (2025-LA)
Advisory Council of Diplomates and pcDVMs

(Members rotate off October 31.)

Trevor Bebchuk (2025-SA), chair
Jude Bordelon (2026-SA)
Janice Buback (2025-SA)
Sarah Dukti (2026-LA)
Melody Whitney (2024-SA)
Andrei Kasarda (2025)
Brian Maxwell (2024)
Brandon Prince (2024)
Julie Smith (2024-SA)
Staff Liaison: Lucretia DiSanto
Communication Committee
Jed Sung (2024-SA), chair
Erica Secor (2024-LA), assistant chair
Stacy Anderson (2024-LA), member
Rebecca Hersh-Boyle (2024-SA), member
Rebecca Pierce (2026-LA), member
Caroline Prymak (2025-SA), member
Libbey Schmitt (2026-SA), member
Matt Sherwood (2024-SA), member
KT Steward (2026-LA), member
Laurent Guiot (2026-SA), ex officio board liaison
Lucretia DiSanto (), ex officio
Staff Liaison: Nadia Bah
Continuing Education Committee
Louise Southwood (2025-LA), director
Michael Dearmin (2028-SA), small animal and allied medicine and contemporary topics assistant director
Megan McCracken (2028-LA), large animal and scientific program assistant director
Eric Monnet (2024-SA), laboratories assistant director
Kelley Thieman Mankin (2025-SA), digital learning assistant director

Allied Medicine and Contemporary Topics Subcommittee
Brandy Cichocki (2026-SA)
Liz Devine (2025-LA)
Lacy Kamm (2027-LA)

Digital Learning Subcommittee
Carrie Jacobs (2025-LA)
Danielle Marturello (2026-SA)
Michelle Tucker (2027-LA)

Equine/Large Animal Program Subcommittee
Rhodes Bell (2025-LA)
Kira Epstein (2026-LA)
Liberty Getman (2027-LA)

Small Animal Program Subcommittee
Brian Beale (2027-SA)
Jose Guevara (2025-SA)
Kyle Martin (2026-SA)

Laboratory Subcommittee
Bronwyn Fullagar (2027-SA)
Allyson Sterman (2026-SA)
Celia Valverde (2025-SA)

Scientific Program Subcommittee
Sushmitha Durgam (2026-LA)
Hayley Gallaher (2027-SA)
Michelle Giuffrida (2025-SA)

Chris Byron (2024-LA), ex officio board liaison
Staff Liaison: Amanda Miller
Director of Certification
Eric Parente (2027-LA), director
Staff Liaison: Kimberly Soehnlein
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
Po Chou (2024-SA), chair
Katja Duesterdieck-Zellmer (2024-LA), assistant chair
Aylin Atilla (2026-SA), member
Caroline Constant (2024-LA), member
Javier Gallegos (2025-SA), member
Mandi Lopez (2027-LA), member
Laura Mitterman (2026-SA), member
Suzanne Mund (2027-LA), member
David Levine (2026-LA), ex officio board liaison
Lucretia DiSanto, ex officio
Staff Liaison: Sarah Donnelly
Editorial Review Board
Dominique Griffon (-SA), editor-in-chief
Adam Biedrzycki (2026-LA), minimally invasive surgery associate editor
Nicole Buote (2026-SA), minimally invasive surgery associate editor
Ryan Cavanaugh (2024-SA), small animal associate editor
Guillaume Chanoit (2024-SA), European associate editor
David Dycus (2025-SA), small animal associate editor
Raphael Labens (2026-LA), large animal associate editor
Mandi Lopez (2025-LA), associate editor for invited reviews and themed issues
Amy Munsterman (2025-LA), large animal associate editor
Malcolm Ness (2026), European associate editor
Marije Risselada (2024-SA), small animal associate editor
Christine Adreani (2024-LA)
Davina Anderson (2025)
Jennifer Au (2024-SA)
Christopher Baldwin (2025)
Michele Barletta (2026)
Kevin Benjamino (2026-SA)
Cara Blake (2025-SA)
Sophie Boorman (2026-LA)
Kelly Bowlt Blacklock (2026)
Floryne Buishand (2025)
Ryan Butler (2024-SA)
James Carmalt (2025-LA)
Brandy Cichocki (2025-SA)
Filippo Cinti (2026)
Aimee Colbath (2024-LA)
Caroline Constant (2025-LA)
Antonio Cruz (2024-LA)
Florent David (2025-LA)
Kechia Davis (2025-SA)
George Elane (2026-LA)
Maria Fahie (2024-SA)
Justin Ganjei (2026-SA)
Jean-Guillaume Grand (2026)
Galina Hayes (2026-SA)
Michelle Joffe (2025)
Andy Kaneps (2024-LA)
Sharon Kerwin (2024-SA)
Kristina Kiefer (2026-SA)
Nina Kieves (2024-SA)
Sun Young Kim (2025-SA)
Marc Kinsley (2025-LA)
Adriaan Kitshoff (2025)
Judith Koenig (2026-LA)
Anke Langenbach (2025-SA)
Helene Larde (2025-LA)
Andrew Levien (2025-SA)
Daniel Linden (2024-SA)
Denis Marcellin-Little (2026-SA)
Emma Marchionatti (2024-LA)
Brad Matz (2024-SA)
Elizabeth Maxwell (2024-SA)
Daniel McCarthy (2026-SA)
Josh Milgram (2025)
Eric Monnet (2025-SA)
Sam Morello (2024-LA)
Stewart Morgan (2026)
Daniela Murgia (2025)
Andrea Noguera Cender (2026)
Jeff Peck (2024-SA)
Ferruccio Peroni (2025-LA)
Brian Petrovsky (2026-SA)
Bruno Pypendop (2026)
Chad Schmiedt (2026-SA)
Michael Scott (2026-LA)
Ameet Singh (2024-SA)
Holly Sparks (2024-LA)
Holly Stewart (2026-LA)
Heidi Tapio (2026)
Elizabeth Thompson (2025-SA)
Chris Thomson (2026-SA)
Rory Todhunter (2024-SA)
Ferenc Toth (2026-LA)
Brian Trumpatori (2024-SA)
Michelle Tucker (2024-LA)
David Upchurch (2024-SA)
Nicolas Vallarino (2026)
Brandan Wustefeld-Janssens (2025)
Eric Zellner (2026-SA)
Examination Committee

(Members rotate off March 15.)

Yvonne Elce (2026-LA), director
Nicole Buote (2025-SA)
Kevin Claunch (2026-LA)
Katie Dern (2027-LA)
Arthur Fettig (2025-SA)
Janet Grimes (2027-SA)
Pierre-Yves Mulon (2026-LA)
Jeff Peck (2026-SA)
Laura Peycke (2026-SA)
Laura Riggs (2025-LA)
David Upchurch (2027-SA)
Cat MacPhail (2024-SA), ex officio board liaison-SA
Annette McCoy (2025-LA), ex officio board liaison-LA
Staff Liaison: Lorie Jewell
Staff Liaison: Kimberly Soehnlein
Fellowship Committee
Mike Conzemius (2024-SA), chair, representative from JRS FOC
Kyla Ortved (2024-LA), assistant chair, rep from MIS LA Ortho FOC
Judith Bertran (2026-SA), rep from Surgical Oncology FOC
Jeremiah Easley (2025-LA), rep from MIS LA Soft Tissue FOC
Michael Jaffe (2024-SA), member at large
Mike Kowaleski (2024-SA)
Penny Regier (2026-SA), rep from MIS SA Soft tissue FOC
Laura Selmic (2025-SA), rep from OMFS FOC
Dirsko Von Pfeil (2025-SA), rep from MIS SA Ortho FOC
Chris Byron (2024-LA), ex officio board liaison
Staff Liaison: Tracey Delaney
Journal, Veterinary Surgery
Dominique Griffon (-SA), editor-in-chief
Cat MacPhail (2024-SA), ex officio board liaison
Ann Loew, chief executive officer
Staff Liaison: Tracey Delaney
Maintenance of Certification Committee

(Members rotate off July 31.)

Anna Massie (2024-SA), chair
Celine Bourzac (2024-LA)
Elizabeth Collar (2025-LA)
Katie Hoddinott (2025-SA)
Maria Podsiedlik (2026-SA)
Jennifer Raffetto (2026-LA)
Ursula Krotscheck (2025-SA), ex officio board liaison
Staff Liaison: Sarah Donnelly
Nominating Committee
Susie Fubini (2024-LA), chair
Jose Garcia-Lopez (2024-LA)
Julia Hawthorne (2025-SA)
Sam Morello (2025-LA)
Heidi Phillips (2024-SA)
Ann Loew, chief executive officer
Staff Liaison: Joanne Magro
Ombuds
Stacy Semevolos (2025-LA)
Research Committee
Valentine Verpaalen (2024-SA), chair
Abigail Kent (2024-LA), assistant chair
Steve Budsberg (2026-SA), member
Shannon Connard (2026-LA), member
Grace Lai (2025-SA), member
Melissa MacIver (2024-SA), member
Jayne McGhie (2024-SA), member
Francisco Rodriguez (2025-LA), member
Holly Stewart (2024-LA), member
David Levine (2026-LA), ex officio board liaison
Staff Liaison: Tracey Delaney
Residency Program Compliance Committee

(New members' terms begin November 1. Members rotate off December 31.)

Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2025-LA), director
Danielle Dugat (2024-SA), assistant director
John Chandler (2024-SA)
George Coronado (2025-SA)
Dianne Dunning (2026-SA)
Ryland Edwards III (2025-LA)
Callie Fogle (2024-LA)
Caroline Garzotto (2025-SA)
Brad Nelson (2025-LA)
Holly Phelps (2026-SA)
Laura Selmic (2024-SA)
Andrew Smith (2026-LA)
Daniel Spector (2024-SA)
Wes Sutter (2026-LA)
Todd Thomas (2025-SA)
Laurent Guiot (2026-SA), ex officio board liaison
Staff Liaison: Sarah Donnelly
Resident Credentialing Committee

(New members' terms begin November 1. Members rotate off December 31.)

Sabrina Brounts (2024-LA), director
Travis Reed (2024-SA), assistant director
Maia Aitken (2027-LA)
Gretta Chu (2027-SA)
Kim Cox (2025-SA)
Vanna Dickerson (2026-SA)
Marie-Soleil Dubois (2024-LA)
Julia Dubuc (2026-LA)
Alison Eddy (2026-LA)
Alyson Frederick (2025-SA)
Alison Gardner (2024-LA)
Sarah Gray (2025-LA)
Sakthila Jeyakumar (2027-SA)
Allen Johnson (2024-SA)
Daniel McCarthy (2027-SA)
Valerie Moorman (2025-LA)
Nastasha Olsen (2025-SA)
Vivian Quam (2027-LA)
Roger Rengert (2026-SA)
Desiree Rosselli (2024-SA)
Susannah Sample (2024-SA)
Rachel Williams (2026-SA)
Ursula Krotscheck (2025-SA), ex officio board liaison
Staff Liaison: Jeff Melia
Veterinary Specialty Organizations Committee
Michael Jaffe (2026-SA), representative
Chris Bell (2028-LA), alternate representative
Staff Liaison: Kimberly Soehnlein

Last Updated: 04/24/2024