About Us    Donate    

You are here

Bookmark and Share

Text Size

Current Size: 100%

Committees

Dates after committee member names indicate the year the member's term ends.  All positions end following the ACVS Surgery Summit unless otherwise noted. LA and SA designate Large Animal and Small Animal species orientation.

Committees and Other Leadership Groups and Individuals

  • Board of Regents
  • Continuing Education Committee
  • Director of Certification
  • Diversity Equity and Inclusion Committee
  • Dual Certification Advisory Group
  • Editorial Review Board
  • Examination Committee
  • Fellowship Committee
  • Journal, Veterinary Surgery
  • Maintenance of Certification Committee
  • Member Engagement Task Force
  • Nominating Committee
  • Ombuds
  • Public Outreach Committee
  • Research Committee
  • Residency Program Compliance Committee
  • Resident Credentialing Committee
  • Veterinary Specialty Organizations Committee (VSOC)

  • ACVS Diplomates are encouraged to volunteer for committees and other ACVS activities. Visit the Volunteer Opportunities page for more details.
     


    Board of Regents

    Executive Committee & Foundation Officers
    Laurie Goodrich (2021-LA), Chair
    Karen Cornell (2021-SA), President
    Susie Fubini (2021-LA), President-Elect
    Julie Smith (2021-SA), Treasurer
    Ann Loew, Chief Executive Officer

    Regents & Foundation Directors
    Kelly Farnsworth (2023-LA)
    Jan Hawkins (2021-LA)
    Denis Marcellin-Little (2023-SA)
    Mary Ann Nieves (2021-SA)
    Stacy Semevolos (2022-LA)
    Bryden Stanley (2022-SA)

    View contact information for the Board

    Return to top of page


    Continuing Education Committee

    Louise Southwood (2025-LA), Director
    Jason Bleedorn (2025-SA), Assistant Director (Small Animal and Special Sessions)
    Eric Monnet (2024-SA), Assistant Director (Laboratories)
    Sam Morello (2024-LA), Assistant Director (Large Animal and Scientific Program)
    Kelley Thieman Mankin (2025-SA), Assistant Director (Digital Learning)

    Digital Learning Subcommittee
    Anke Langenbach (2024-SA)
    Julie Settlage (2023-LA)

    Equine/Large Animal Program Subcommittee
    Lauren Lamb (2022-LA)
    Jennifer Schleining (2023-LA)
    Joshua Zacharias (2024-LA)

    Small Animal Program Subcommittee
    Katherine Barnes (2023-SA)
    Valery Scharf (2024-SA)
    Brian Trumpatori (2022-SA)

    Special Sessions Program Subcommittee
    Michael Dearmin (2024-SA)
    Megan McCracken (2023-LA)
    William Snell (2022-SA)
    Teri Kleist (2022), Special Sessions AVST Representative
    Brian Sutherland (2022-SA), Foundation Liaison

    Laboratories Subcommittee
    Katja Lin (2022-SA), Laboratories Chair
    Mike Karlin (2023-SA)
    Betsy Swanson (2024-SA)

    Scientific Program Subcommittee
    Emma Adam (2024-LA)
    Carolyn Arnold (2023-LA)
    Cassie Lux (2022-SA)

    Jan Hawkins (2021-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Teresa Perrell

    Return to top of page


    Director of Certification

    Eric Parente (2022-LA), Director
    Staff Liaison: Kimberly Soehnlein

    Return to top of page


    Diversity Equity and Inclusion Committee

    Liara Gonzalez (2022-LA), Co-chair
    Anita Stampley (2022-SA), Co-chair
    Courtney Campbell (2023-SA)
    Po Chou (2024-SA)
    Caroline Constant (2024-LA)
    Rebecca Essig (2022-SA)
    Karen Hassan (2023-LA)
    Laurie Goodrich (2021-LA)
    Denis Marcellin-Little (2023-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Sarah Donnelly

    Return to top of page


    Dual Certification Advisory Group

    Elizabeth Taylor (2021-SA), Chair
    Jennifer Godfrey (2023-LA)
    Jacob Goodin (2022-LA)
    Jennifer Haupt (2022-LA)
    Curry Keoughan (2023-LA)
    Bryden Stanley (2022-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Kimberly Soehnlein

    Return to top of page


    Editorial Review Board

    Editors
    Dominique Griffon (2021-SA), Editor-in-Chief
    Ben Ahern (2023-LA), Large Animal Associate Editor
    Ryan Cavanaugh (2021-SA), Small Animal Associate Editor
    Guillaume Chanoit (2021-SA), European Associate Editor
    David Dycus (2022-SA), Small Animal Associate Editor
    Stan Kim (2023-SA), Minimally Invasive Surgery Associate Editor
    Mandi Lopez (2022-LA), Associate Editor for Invited Reviews and Themed Issues
    Janet McClaran (2023-SA), Minimally Invasive Surgery Associate Editor
    Amelia Munsterman (2022-LA), Large Animal Associate Editor
    Malcolm Ness (2023), European Associate Editor
    Marije Risselada (2021-SA), Small Animal Associate Editor

    Reviewers
    Christine Adreani (2021-LA)
    Stacy Anderson (2021-LA)
    Jennifer Au (2021-SA)
    Marc Balligand, ECVS (2022-SA)
    Elizabeth Barrett (2021-LA)
    Joe Bartges, ACVN (2021)
    Alvaro Bonilla (2023-LA)
    Kelly Bowlt, ECVS (2023-SA)
    Ryan Butler (2021-SA)
    Brandy Cichocki (2022-SA)
    Erik Clary (2021-SA)
    Rebecca Csomos (2023-SA)
    Loic Déjardin (2022-SA)
    Hilde de Rooster, ECVS (2022)
    Kira Epstein (2022-LA)
    Maria Fahie (2021-SA)
    Jim Fingeroth (2023-SA)
    Hayley Gallaher (2023-SA)
    Tammy Grubb, ACVAA (2023)
    Kathleen Ham (2022-SA)
    Eric Hans (2021-SA)
    Jennifer Haupt (2023-LA)
    Galina Hayes (2023-SA)
    Graham Hayes, ECVS (2023-SA)
    Bianca Hettlich (2022-SA)
    Jennifer Huck (2022-SA)
    Kevin Kunkel (2022-SA)
    Raphael Labens (2023-LA)
    Bertrand Lussier (2023-SA)
    Melissa MacKinnon (2022-LA)
    Denis Marcellin-Little (2023-SA)
    Emma Marchionatti (2021-LA)
    Steven Martinez (2022-SA)
    Jodi Matheson, ACVR (2023)
    Sam Morello (2021-LA)
    Brad Nelson (2021-LA)
    Dennis Olsen (2021-SA)
    Michelle Osborn (2023)
    Theresa Pancotto, ACVIM (Neurology) (2021)
    Roland Perrin, ECVS (2022)
    Lynn Pezzanite (2022-LA)
    Bruno Pypendop, ACVAA (2023)
    Heidi Radke, ECVS (2022)
    Chris Riley (2023-LA)
    Ruth Rose (2022-SA)
    Jim K. Roush (2022-SA)
    Jennifer Schleining (2022-LA)
    Chad Schmiedt (2023-SA)
    Jacqueline Scott (2023-SA)
    Reza Seddighi, ACVAA (2023)
    Ameet Singh (2021-SA)
    Carlos Souza (2021-SA)
    Camila Souza (2023-LA)
    Holly Sparks (2021-LA)
    Mathieu Spriet, ACVR (2023)
    Bryden Stanley (2022-SA)
    Michele Steffey (2022-SA)
    Suzanne Stewart (2022-LA)
    Dane Tatarniuk (2021-LA)
    Jock Tate (2023-LA)
    Heather Towle Millard (2022-SA)
    Justin Uhl (2021-SA)
    David Upchurch (2021-SA)
    Dirsko Von Pfeil (2023-SA)
    Alexandra Winter (2022-LA)
    Marc Wosar (2023-SA)
    Eric Zellner (2023-SA)

    Return to top of page


    Examination Committee

    (Terms end following the administration of the Phase II Examination)

    Yvonne Elce (2026-LA), Director
    Jarred Williams (2022-LA), Assistant Director (Large Animal)
    Brigitte Brisson (2022-SA), Assistant Director (Small Animal)
    Brendan Anders (2023-SA)
    Nicole Buote (2024-SA)
    Stephanie Caston (2022-LA)
    Arthur Fettig (2025-SA)
    Ursula Krotscheck (2022-SA)
    Liz LaFond (2024-SA)
    Annette McCoy (2022-LA)
    Laura Peycke (2025-SA)
    Laura Riggs (2025-LA)
    Shasta Smith (2023-LA)
    Michael Tillson (2023-SA)
    Canaan Whitfield-Cargile (2024-LA)
    Kelly Farnsworth (2023-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison - Large Animal
    Mary Ann Nieves (2021-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison - Small Animal
    William Taylor () --> Staff Liaison: Kimberly Soehnlein

    Return to top of page


    Fellowship Committee

    Sarah Sampson (2021-LA), Chair
    Brad Case (2021-SA), Assistant Chair, Rep from MIS SA Soft Tissue FOC
    Joe Bracamonte (2023-LA), Rep from MIS LA Soft Tissue FOC
    Loic Déjardin (2022-SA), Rep from MIS SA Ortho FOC
    Sandra Manfra Marretta (2023-SA), Rep from OMFS FOC
    Wayne McIlwraith (2022-LA), Rep from MIS LA Ortho FOC
    Deanna Worley (2023-SA), Rep from Surgical Oncology FOC
    Nicole Ehrhart (2022-SA), Ex Officio
    Jan Hawkins (2021-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Tracey Delaney

    Return to top of page


    Journal, Veterinary Surgery

    Dominique Griffon (2021-SA), Editor-in-Chief
    Jan Hawkins (2021-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Ann Loew, Chief Executive Officer
    Staff Liaison: Tracey Delaney

    Return to top of page


    Maintenance of Certification Committee

    (Members rotate off July 31)

    Nora Biermann (2021-LA), Chair
    Brandy Cichocki (2023-SA)
    Alec Davern (2023-LA)
    Megan Mickelson (2021-SA)
    Maggie Peitzmeier (2021-LA)
    Michele Steffey (2021-SA)
    Stacy Semevolos (2022-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Sarah Donnelly

    Return to top of page


    Member Engagement Task Force

    Jennifer Haupt (2022-LA), Co-chair
    Christine Moyer (2022-LA), Co-chair
    Vanna Dickerson (2022-SA)
    Matthew Field (2022-SA)
    Leigh Glerum (2022-SA)
    Troy Holder (2022-LA)
    Heidi Hottinger (2022-SA)
    Diego Quinteros (2022-LA)
    Steph Shaver (2022-SA)
    Denis Marcellin-Little (2022-SA), Ex officio Board liaison
    Staff Liaison: Lucretia DiSanto

    Return to top of page


    Nominating Committee

    Spencer Johnston (2021-SA), Chair
    Liberty Getman (2021-LA)
    Jennipher Harris (2021-SA)
    Andy Parks (2022-LA)
    Chad Schmiedt (2022-SA)
    Ann Loew, Chief Executive Officer
    Staff Liaison: Joanne Magro

    Return to top of page


    Ombuds

    Susan Holcombe (2022-LA)

    Return to top of page


    Public Outreach Committee

    Matt Cleveland (2021-SA), Chair
    Lindsey Boone (2021-LA), Assistant Chair
    Katie Barry (2023-SA)
    Kristin Coleman (2022-SA)
    Anna Dunlap (2022-SA)
    Jackie Hill (2021-LA)
    Louisa Ho Eckart (2022-SA)
    Phil Jones (2023-LA)
    Cole Sandow (2022-LA)
    Dominique Sawyere (2022-SA)
    Mary Ann Nieves (2021-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Shana Rosenblatt

    Return to top of page


    Research Committee

    Mandy Wallace (2021-SA), Chair
    Mandi Lopez (2021-LA), Assistant Chair
    Shiori Arai (2023-SA)
    Katie Dern (2022-LA)
    Michelle Giuffrida (2021-SA)
    Janet Grimes (2022-SA)
    Valerie Moorman (2021-LA)
    Heidi Reesink (2023-LA)
    Ameet Singh (2021-SA)
    Liz Pluhar (2022-SA), Ex Officio Foundation Liaison
    Bryden Stanley (2022-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Tracey Delaney

    Return to top of page


    Residency Program Compliance Committee

    (Members rotate off December 31)

    Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2025-LA), Director
    Yvonne Elce (2021-LA), Assistant Director
    James Brown (2023-LA)
    Aimie Doyle (2022-LA)
    Wanda Gordon-Evans (2022-SA)
    Tim Lynch (2023-LA)
    Laura Nelson (2021-SA)
    Tina Owen (2021-SA)
    John Payne (2022-SA)
    Jim K. Roush (2021-SA)
    Susan Seitz-Streeter (2023-SA)
    Jason Syrcle (2023-SA)
    Katy Townsend (2022-SA)
    Rob Weeren (2021-SA)
    David A. Wilson (2022-LA)
    Denis Marcellin-Little (2023-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Sarah Donnelly

    Return to top of page


    Resident Credentialing Committee

    (Members rotate off December 31)

    Sabrina Brounts (2024-LA), Director
    Katie Kennedy (2021-SA), Assistant Director
    Stacy Anderson (2021-LA)
    Jamie Brown (2022-SA)
    Eric Carlson (2023-LA)
    George Coronado (2021-SA)
    Marie-Soleil Dubois (2024-LA)
    Elyse Durket (2023-LA)
    Alison Gardner (2024-LA)
    Tisha Harper (2023-SA)
    Jennifer Huck (2021-SA)
    Allen Johnson (2024-SA)
    Sarah Malek (2022-SA)
    Ryan McCally (2021-SA)
    Brad Nelson (2022-LA)
    Travis Reed (2023-SA)
    Desiree Rosselli (2024-SA)
    Jacob Rubin (2023-SA)
    Troy Trumble (2021-LA)
    Travis Tull (2023-LA)
    David Upchurch (2022-SA)
    Eric Zellner (2021-SA)
    Stacy Semevolos (2022-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
    Staff Liaison: Jeff Melia

    Return to top of page


    Veterinary Specialty Organizations Committee (VSOC)

    Spencer Johnston (2021-SA), Representative
    Kris Evans (2024-SA), Alternate Representative
    Staff Liaison: Ann Loew

    Return to top of page

    Last Updated: 07/29/2021