About Us    Donate    

You are here

Bookmark and Share

Text Size

Current Size: 100%

Committees

Dates after committee member names indicate the year the member's term ends.  LA and SA designate Large Animal and Small Animal species orientation.

Standing Committees

Other Leadership Groups and Individuals

ACVS Diplomates are encouraged to volunteer for committees and other ACVS activities. View more information on how to volunteer.


Board of Regents

Executive Committee & Foundation Officers
Jeff Peck (2018-SA), Chair
Eric Mueller (2019-LA), President
Spencer Johnston (2020-SA), President-Elect
Julie D. Smith (2018-SA), Treasurer

Regents & Foundation Directors
Laurie Goodrich (2018-LA)
Tim Lynch (2019-LA)
Eric Monnet (2019-SA)
Kathy Salisbury (2020-SA)
Jim Toombs (2018-SA)
Brett Woodie (2020-LA)

View contact information for the Board

Return to top of page


American Board of Veterinary Specialties (ABVS)

Amy Kapatkin (7/2021) Representative
Eric Parente (11/2019), Alternate Representative
Staff: Ann Loew

Return to top of page


Continuing Education

Nathaniel White II (2019-LA), Director
Kathleen Ham (2019-SA), Assistant Director (Laboratories)
Nina Kieves (2020-SA), Assistant Director (Small Animal)
Louise Southwood (2019-LA), Assistant Director (Large Animal)
Equine/Large Animal Program Subcommittee
Samantha Morello (2018-LA), Chair
Lauren Lamb (2020-LA)
Shannon Reed (2020-LA)
Small Animal Program Subcommittee
Jeffery Biskup (2018-SA), Chair
Pierre Amsellem (2020-SA)
Justin Uhl (2019-SA)
Jennifer Warnock (2018-SA)
Special Sessions Program Subcommittee
Thomas Gibson (2018-SA), Chair
Jeremiah Easley (2019-LA)
Technicians Program
Danielle Browning, AVST Representative, Chair
Laboratories Subcommittee
Mike Mison (2018-SA), Chair
Kelley Thieman (2019-SA)
Scientific Program Subcommittee
Duane Robinson (2018-SA), Chair
Kyla Ortved (2019-LA)
Laurie Goodrich (2018-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Teresa Perrell

Return to top of page


Dual Certification Advisory Group

Mike Karlin (2018-SA), Chair
Jessica Dahlberg (2020-LA)
Tara Rabuffo (2019-SA)
Rory Todhunter (2020-SA)
Rebecca Tudor (2019-LA)
Brett Woodie (2020-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Kim Soehnlein

Return to top of page


Examination

(2017 members rotate off after ‘18 exam)

Timothy Lescun (2017-LA), Chair
Karen L. Cherrone (2018-SA), incoming Chair
Heidi Phillips (2017-SA), Assistant Chair
Shawn Mattson (2018-LA), incoming Assistant Chair
Christopher R. Byron (2019-LA)
Stephanie Caston (2020-LA)
Ursula Krotscheck (2020-SA)
Yvonne Elce (2017-LA)
Jose Garcia-Lopez (2017-LA)
Catriona MacPhail (2017-SA)
Annette M. McCoy (2020-LA)
Mitchell Robbins (2019-SA)
Todd Thomas (2019-SA)
Jim Toombs (2018-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Brett Woodie (2020-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Lynne Marshall and Kim Soehnlein

Return to top of page


Fellowship (Ad Hoc)

Cheryl Hedlund (2018-SA), Chair 
Boel A. Fransson (2019-SA), Assistant Chair
Nicole Ehrhart (2018-SA)
Mark M. Smith (2020-SA)
Eric Monnet (2019-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Tamika Anderson

Return to top of page


Maintenance of Certification 

(2018 members rotate off 07/31/18)

Jim Roush (2018-SA), Chair 
Rhodes Bell (2018-LA)
Dana DeSandre-Robinson (2019-SA)
Ryland Edwards (2020-LA)
Leigh Glerum (2020-SA)
Megan McCracken (2019-LA)
Tim Lynch (2019-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Sarah Donnelly

Return to top of page


Nominating

Gary Baxter (2018-LA), Chair (Ex Officio as Past Chair)
James Blackford (2019-LA)
Patti Hogan (2018-LA)
Mary Ann McCrackin (2019-SA)
Michelle Steffey (2018-SA)
Ann Loew (2018), Chief Executive Officer 
Staff: Lynne Marshall

Return to top of page


Ombuds

Karen Cornell (2020-SA)

Return to top of page


Public Outreach

Marc Hirshenson (2018-SA), Chair
Wade Walker (2019-LA), Assistant Chair
Maia Aitken (2018-LA)
Paul Chou (2019-SA)
Gabe Cook (2019-LA)
Carrie Jacobs (2020-LA)
Kathryn Kaufman (2019-SA)
Stephanie Shaver (2020-SA)
William Snell (2019-SA)
Jeff Yu (2019-SA)
Jim Toombs (2018-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Tamika Anderson

Return to top of page


Research

J. Brad Case (2018-SA), Chair
Emma Adam (2019-LA), Assistant Chair
Sabrina Brounts (2019-LA)
James Ryan Butler (2018-SA)
Guillaume Chanoit (2020-SA)
Katja Duesterdieck-Zellmer (2018-LA)
David Dycus (2018-SA)
Raphael Labens (2018-LA)
Susan Stover (2020-LA)
John Fraser Marshall (2019-LA), Foundation Trustee
Eric Monnet (2019-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Vacant

Return to top of page


Residency Program Compliance

(2017 members rotate off 12/31/17)

Cheryl Hedlund (2019-SA), Director 
Art Fettig (2017-SA), Assistant Director
Sharon Kerwin (2018-SA), incoming Assistant Director
Janice Buback (2020-SA)
Nicole Buote (2019-SA)
Robert Dudley (2018-SA)
Kelly Farnsworth (2019-LA)
David Galloway (2020-SA)
Laurent Guiot (2020-SA)
Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2020-LA)
Jan Hawkins (2019-LA)
Sue Holcombe (2017-LA)
Michael Jaffe (2017-SA)
Mary Ann Nieves (2018-SA)
Liz Pluhar (2017-SA)
Eric Pope (2019-SA)
Stacy Semevolos (2017-LA)
Donna Shettko (2018-LA)
Michael Tillson (2018-SA)
Alexandra Winter (2020-LA)
Kathy Salisbury (2020-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Sarah Donnelly

Return to top of page


Resident Credentialing

(2017 members rotate off 12/31/17)

Trevor Bebchuk (2019-SA), Director
Laurent Guiot (2017-SA), Assistant Director
Frances James (2018-LA), incoming Assistant Director
Stacy Anderson (2021-LA)
George Coronado (2021-SA)
Janice Buback (2017-SA)
Aimie Doyle (2018-LA)
Felix Duerr (2017-SA)
Liara Gonzalez (2019-LA)
Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2017-LA) 
Lisa Howe (2019-SA)
Jennifer Huck (2021-SA)
Kieri Jermyn (2019-SA)
Katie Kennedy (2020-SA)
Lindsey Kurach (2020-SA)
Britta Leise (2020-LA)
David Levine (2020-LA)
Ryan McCally (2021-SA)
John Payne (2018-SA)
Marije Risselada (2017-SA)
Alfredo Romero (2019-LA)
Susan Seitz-Streeter (2019-SA)
Laura Selmic (2018-SA)
Julie Settlage (2020-LA)
Troy Trumble (2021-LA)
Eric Zellner (2021-SA)
Tim Lynch (2019-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison
Staff: Jeff Melia

Return to top of page


Editorial Review Board, Veterinary Surgery

Editors
Dominique J. Griffon, Editor-in-Chief (SA)
Christopher Adin, Small Animal Associate Editor
Benjamin Ahern (2020), Large Animal Associate Editor
Stanley Kim (2020), Small Animal Associate Editor
Janet Kovak McClaran (2020), Small Animal Associate Editor
Mandi Lopez, Associate Editor for Invited Reviews and Themed Issues (LA)
Kyle Mathews, Small Animal Associate Editor 
Amelia Munsterman, Large Animal Associate Editor
Matthew Palmisano, Small Animal Associate Editor

Reviewers
Marc Balligand, ECVS (2019-SA)
Judith Bertran (2020-SA)
Jason Bleedorn (2020-SA)
Nancy Brown, ACVIM (2019-LA)
James R. Butler (2018-SA)
Ryan Cavanaugh (2019-SA)
Guillaume Chanoit, ECVS (2020-SA)
Karen Cherrone (2018-SA)
Sandra Corr, ECVS (2019-SA)
Heather Davis (2019-LA)
Curtis Dewey (2019-SA)
Katja Duesterdieck-Zellmer (2019-LA)
David Dycus (2018-SA)
Maria Fahie (2018-SA)
Franck Forterre, ECVS (2019-SA) 
Liberty Getman (2018-LA)
Sebastian Gordon (2018-SA)
Tamara Grubb, ACVAA (2020)
Laurent Guiot (2018-SA)
Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2020-LA)
Marc Havig (2018-SA)
Galina Hayes (2020-SA)
Graham Hayes, ECVS (2020)
Frances M. James (2019-LA)
Kieri Jermyn (2018-SA)
Nina Kieves (2020-SA)
Lyon Lee, ACVAA (2020)
Dianne Little (2019-LA) 
John Fraser Marshall, ECVS (2019-LA) 
Shawn Mattson (2018-LA)
Philipp Mayhew (2018-SA)
Mary Ann McCrackin (2018-SA)
Andy Moores, ECVS (2019-SA) 
Valerie Moorman (2020-LA)
Samantha Morello (2018-LA)
Pierre-Yves Mulon (2020-LA)
Malcolm Ness, ECVS (2020)
Andrew Niehaus (2018-LA)
Jeffrey Peck (2020-SA)
Melanie Perrier (2019-LA)
Benjamin Perry (2020-SA)
Amy Poulin Braim (2018-LA)
Bruno Pypendop, ACVAA (2020)
Rolf Radcliffe (2019-LA) 
Christopher Riley (2020-LA)
Marije Risselada (2019-SA)
Duane Robinson (2019-SA)
Chad Schmiedt (2020-SA)
Gabriela Seiler, ACVR (2020)
Laura Selmic (2020-SA)
Stephanie Shaver (2020-SA)
Megan Shepherd, DACVN (2018-LA)
Ameet Singh (2018-SA)
Mathieu Spriet, ACVR (2020)
Michele Steffey (2019-SA)
Susan Stover (2020-LA)
Beverly Sturges, ACVIM-Neurology (2018-SA)
Michael Tivers, ECVS (2020)
Ferenc Toth (2018-LA)
Justin Uhl (2019-SA)
Dirsko Von Pfeil (2020-SA)
Jennifer Wardlaw (2019-SA)
Vincent Wavreille (2019-SA)
David A. Wilson (2018-LA)
Eric Zellner (2020-SA)
Allison Zwingenberger, ACVR (2020)

Return to top of page

Content Section: