About Us    Donate    

You are here

Bookmark and Share

Text Size

Current Size: 100%

2017-2018 Committee Appointments

October 24, 2017

(Year after name indicates when the term on the committee ends.)

ACVS Foundation Board of Trustees
R. Reid Hanson (2020-LA)
Kathy Salisbury (2020-SA), BOD Liaison to the Board of Trustees

Continuing Education Committee
Equine/Large Animal Program Subcommittee
Lauren Lamb (2020-LA)
Shannon Reed (2020-LA)
Small Animal Program Subcommittee
Pierre Amsellem (2020-SA)

Dual Certification Advisory Group
Mike Karlin (2018-SA), incoming Chair
Jessica Dahlberg (2020-LA)
Rory Todhunter (2020-SA)
Brett Woodie (2020-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison

Editorial Review Board
Editors
Benjamin Ahern (2020), Large Animal Associate Editor
Stanley Kim (2020), Small Animal Associate Editor
Janet Kovak McClaran (2020), Small Animal Associate Editor

Reviewers
Judith Bertran (2020-SA)
Jason Bleedorn (2020-SA)
Guillaume Chanoit, ECVS (2020-SA)
Tamara Grubb, ACVAA (2020)
Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2020-LA)
Galina Hayes (2020-SA)
Graham Hayes, ECVS (2020)
Nina Kieves (2020-SA)
Lyon Lee, ACVAA (2020)
Valerie Moorman (2020-LA)
Pierre-Yves Mulon (2020-LA)
Malcolm Ness, ECVS (2020)
Jeffrey Peck (2020-SA)
Benjamin Perry (2020-SA)
Bruno Pypendop, ACVAA (2020)
Christopher Riley (2020-LA)
Chad Schmiedt (2020-SA)
Gabriela Seiler, ACVR (2020)
Laura Selmic (2020-SA)
Stephanie Shaver (2020-SA)
Mathieu Spriet, ACVR (2020)
Susan Stover (2020-LA)
Dirsko Von Pfeil (2020-SA)
Michael Tivers, ECVS (2020)
Eric Zellner (2020-SA)
Allison Zwingenberger, ACVR (2020)

Examination Committee
Karen L. Cherrone (2018-SA), incoming Chair* (after 2018 examination)
Shawn Mattson (2018-LA), incoming Assistant Chair* (after 2018 examination)
Stephanie Caston (2020-LA)
Ursula Krotscheck (2020-SA)
Annette M. McCoy (2020-LA)
Brett Woodie (2020-LA), Ex Officio Board Liaison

Fellowship Committee (Ad Hoc)
Boel A. Fransson (2019-SA), incoming Assistant Chair
Mark M. Smith (2020-SA)

Nominating Committee
Gary Baxter (2018-LA), incoming Chair (Ex Officio as Past Chair)
James Blackford (2019-LA)
Mary Ann McCrackin (2019-SA)

Ombuds
Karen Cornell (2020-SA)

Public Outreach Committee
Marc Hirshenson (2018-SA), incoming Chair
Wade Walker (2019-LA), incoming Assistant Chair
Carrie Jacobs (2020-LA)
Stephanie Shaver (2020-SA)

Research Committee
J. Brad Case (2018-SA), incoming Chair
Emma Adam (2019-LA), incoming Assistant Chair
Guillaume Chanoit (2020-SA)
Susan Stover (2020-LA)

Residency Program Compliance Committee
Sharon Kerwin (2018-SA), incoming Assistant Director**
Janice Buback (2020-SA)
David Galloway (2020-SA)
Laurent Guiot (2020-SA)
Santiago Gutierrez-Nibeyro (2020-LA)
Alexandra Winter (2020-LA)
Kathy Salisbury (2020-SA), Ex Officio Board Liaison

Resident Credentialing Committee
Frances James (2018-LA), incoming Assistant Director**
Stacy Anderson (2021-LA)
George Coronado (2021-SA)
Jennifer Huck (2021-SA)
Ryan McCally (2021-SA)
Troy Trumble (2021-LA)
‚ÄčEric Zellner (2021-SA)

*After the 2018 examination
**As of January 1, 2018